Events
-
May 1 Mon
- College Monday
- HS Art: Art Show Secondary 4/18/2017 – 5/1/2017
- National Teacher Appreciation Week 5/1/2017 – 5/5/2017
- SHS Colorguard Tryouts 5/1/2017, 4 PM – 5/4/2017, 5 PM (Band Hall1)
- Masonic Scholarship Dinner & Presentation 6 PM – 7 PM (Stephenville Masonic Lodge #267, 244 S Columbia St, Stephenville, TX 76401, USA)
- Spanish Honor Society Induction 6 PM – 7 PM (Cafeteria)
- Jacket Jam 2017 7 PM – 8 PM (Stephenville High School, 2650 W Overhill Dr, Stephenville, TX 76401, USA)
- Rotary Leaders of Tomorrow Banquet 7 PM – 9 PM (City Limits)
-
May 2 Tue
- National Teacher Appreciation Week 5/1/2017 – 5/5/2017
- STAAR Algebra 1
- CPR training for Juniors 7:55 AM – 9:09 AM (Auditorium)
- AP Physics 1 Exam 12 PM – 4 PM
- Drum line Camp 4 PM – 5:30 PM (Auditorium)
- SHS Colorguard Tryouts 5/1/2017, 4 PM – 5/4/2017, 5 PM (Band Hall1)
- SHS - TAG TRIP MEETING/ROOM 517 6 PM – 7:30 PM
-
May 3 Wed
- National Teacher Appreciation Week 5/1/2017 – 5/5/2017
- STAAR Biology
- Drum line Camp 4 PM – 5:30 PM (Auditorium)
- SHS Cheer Talent Show Tryouts 4 PM – 6 PM (Cafeteria)
- SHS Colorguard Tryouts 5/1/2017, 4 PM – 5/4/2017, 5 PM (Band Hall1)
-
May 4 Thu
- National Teacher Appreciation Week 5/1/2017 – 5/5/2017
- STAAR US History
- SHS Colorguard Tryouts 5/1/2017, 4 PM – 5/4/2017, 5 PM (Band Hall1)
-
May 5 Fri
- National Teacher Appreciation Week 5/1/2017 – 5/5/2017
- Education Foundation Grant deadline 4 PM
- HS Theatre: Sweets & Scenes 6 PM – 7 PM (Birdsong Amphitheater City Park)
- Honeybee playoff softball vs Brownwood 6 PM – 8 PM (Brock)
- Jacket playoff baseball vs Kennedale 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM (SHS)
- Honeybee playoff softball vs Brownwood (game 2) 8:30 PM – 10:30 PM (Brock )
-
May 6 Sat
- Special Olympics Track Meet 10 AM – 4 PM (Lem Brock)
- Honeybee playoff softball vs Brownwood (game3 if needed) 12:30 PM – 2:30 PM (Brock (30 minutes after game 2))
- Jacket playoff baseball at Kennedale (game 2) 2 PM – 4 PM (Kennedale )
- Jacket playoff baseball at Kennedale (game 3 if needed) 4:30 PM – 6:30 PM (Kennedale (30 minutes after game 2))
-
May 8 Mon
- FFA Area Convention (Clyde, TX 79510, USA)
- NTCA Indoor Drumline Campionships
- STUCO Meeting 8:49 AM – 9:14 AM
- Sting Booster Club Meeting 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM (Dance Studio)
- SHS Student Physicals (incoming 9th & 11th) 6 PM – 8 PM
-
May 9 Tue
- HS Band Concert & Senior Recognition 7 PM – 9 PM (SHS Auditorium)
-
May 10 Wed
- National School Nurse Day
- Real World Challenge (Parum/Burk's classes) 8:30 AM – 11:30 AM (Bond Auditorium)
- SHS Cheer Talent Show Rehearsal 4 PM – 6 PM (Auditorium)
-
May 11 Thu
- AP Physics 1 & 2 (MIneral Wells State Park)
- SHS Track - State Meet 5/11/2017 – 5/13/2017 (Austin)
- AP World History 7:45 AM – 1 PM
- Send off - Jacket Baseball 11:10 AM – 11:20 AM
- Jacket Area playoff baseball vs Sweetwater 4 PM – 6 PM (Abilene Christian University 1600 Campus Ct, Abilene, TX 79601, United States)
- HS Spring Choir Concert 7 PM – 8:30 PM (Stephenville High School, 2650 W Overhill Dr, Stephenville, TX 76401, USA)
-
May 12 Fri
- SHS Track - State Meet 5/11/2017 – 5/13/2017 (Austin)
- Talent Show - 9th /10th grade 8:05 AM – 9:25 AM (SHS)
- TAG Meeting 8:49 AM – 9:14 AM (Room 517)
- Talent Show - 11th &12th 9:35 AM – 10:55 AM
- Jacket Area playoff baseball vs Sweetwater 12 PM – 2 PM (Abilene Christian University 1600 Campus Ct, Abilene, TX 79601, United States)
- HS Choir Banquet 6 PM – 7 PM (St Brendans Catholic Church, 1444 W Washington St, Stephenville, TX 76401, USA)
- TAG Meeting 6 PM – 7 PM (Room 517)
-
May 13 Sat
- SHS Track - State Meet 5/11/2017 – 5/13/2017 (Austin)
- Jacket Area playoff baseball vs Sweetwater (game 3 if needed) 12 PM – 2 PM (Abilene Christian University 1600 Campus Ct, Abilene, TX 79601, United States)
- Band Banquet 6 PM – 9 PM (Faith Lutheran Church, 3000 Northwest Loop, Stephenville, TX 76401, USA)
-
May 15 Mon
- Letter Jacket fitting 10 AM – 12 PM
- Athletics Parent Meeting 6 PM – 7 PM (SHS Cafeteria)
- SHS - HB BBALL/MAIN GYM 6 PM – 8 PM
- SHS Evening of Jazz 7 PM – 8 PM (SHS Auditorium)
-
May 16 Tue
- Choir Trip (Bass Hall /Six Flags)
- Senior Meeting 8:45 AM – 9:15 AM
- Lead Teacher Academy 9 AM – 3:30 PM
- Kids, Kows & more (FCCLA volunteers) 11 AM – 2 PM
- FFA Spring Chapter Banquet 6 PM – 9 PM
-
May 17 Wed
- Speech Pathologist Day
- KSTV Radio show - Val & Sal 7:30 AM – 9:30 AM
- Junior meeting (discuss senior parking spots) 8:45 AM – 9:15 AM
- Track Banquet 6 PM – 7:30 PM (SHS cafeteria)
-
May 18 Thu
- Jacket baseball playoffs vs Godley 5 PM – 7 PM (Brock High Schoo)
- PTO Awards Night 6 PM – 8 PM (SHS Auditorium)
-
May 19 Fri
- Jacket baseball playoffs vs Godley 4 PM – 6 PM (Brock High School)
-
May 20 Sat
- Gatesville 7 on 7 SQT (Gatesville)
- McGregor Lineman Challenge (McGregor)
- OA Canoe Trip (Glen Rose)
- Project Graduation - painting over parking spots
- SHS Theater Banquet 6 PM – 8 PM (Faith Lutheran Church, 3000 Northwest Loop, Stephenville, TX 76401, USA)
-
May 21 Sun
- SHS Baccalaureate 6 PM – 7 PM
-
May 22 Mon
- Academic State Champions unveiling 8:45 AM – 9:15 AM (SHS Foyer)
- SHS Scholarship Banquet 6 PM – 8 PM (SHS Cafeteria)
-
May 23 Tue
- Impact Test-SO
- Final exam (period 8) 1 PM – 2:15 PM
- Final exam (period 9) 2:25 PM – 3:40 PM
- SHS - POWERLIFTING CEREMONY/AUDITORIUM 6 PM – 7 PM
-
May 24 Wed
- Final exams (periods 1, 4, 6) 7:55 AM – 12 PM
- Life Skills picnic 9:30 AM – 11:30 AM
- CPR Training 1:30 PM – 5:30 PM (SHS Library)
- Project Graduation 5:30 PM – 6:30 PM (Lecture Hall)
- FFA End of Year Chapter Meeting 6 PM – 9 PM
-
May 25 Thu
- Senior breakfast 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM (Green Room)
- Final exams (periods 3, 5, 7) 7:55 AM – 12 PM
- Senior graduation walk @ Central Elementary 8:30 AM – 10 AM (Central Elementary)
- Staff luncheon 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM
- CPR for HJH staff 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM (SHS library)
- Boys' Spring League Basketball 4:30 PM – 8 PM (SHS Both Gyms)
-
May 26 Fri
- SHS Senior Graduation practice 1 PM – 2:30 PM (TSU)
- SHS Graduation 8 PM – 10 PM (Tarleton State University, 1333 W Washington St, Stephenville, TX 76401, USA)
-
May 27 Sat
- Brock 7 on 7 SQT (Brock)
-
May 29 Mon
- Cheerleading Camp 5/29/2017 – 6/1/2017 (Grapevine - Great Wolf Lodge)
- Memorial Day
-
May 30 Tue
- Cheerleading Camp 5/29/2017 – 6/1/2017 (Grapevine - Great Wolf Lodge)
-
May 31 Wed
- Cheerleading Camp 5/29/2017 – 6/1/2017 (Grapevine - Great Wolf Lodge)
- Baseball Sports Banquet 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM (SHS Cafeteria)
Loading...